AreYouHealthy

ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA)

nabl logo
cap. logo
iso logo
Pricing
Persons Price
1 Rs. 3,250 Rs. 2,470 24% OFF
2 or more Rs. 3,250 Rs. 2,470 / Person
The Allergy Animal Panel (by Phadia) is a specialized allergy screening test designed to identify allergic reactions to common animal dander. Using advanced Phadia technology, it detects sensitivities to cat, dog, horse, and cow dander, helping individuals understand their allergy triggers and manage symptoms effectively.

ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) is a diagnostic package covering Animal Dander & Epithelia. It includes 4 parameters, collected from your home by a trained Thyrocare technician and processed at NABL accredited laboratories.

Animal Dander & Epithelia [4]

  • CAT DANDER
  • COW DANDER
  • DOG DANDER
  • HORSE DANDER

Parameters

4 Parameters

Fasting

Not required

Report Time

24-48 hours

Sample Type

Blood

Age Group

All age groups

Home Collection

Available

How the Process Works

  1. Enter your pincode and check service availability.
  2. Select your preferred appointment date and time slot.
  3. A trained Thyrocare technician will visit your address for sample collection.
  4. After booking confirmation, you will receive a payment link for secure online payment.
  5. Your samples will be processed in NABL accredited laboratories.
  6. Digital reports will be delivered to your registered email address within 24-48 hours.

Ready to Book ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA)?

ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) covers 4 parameters with free home collection and fast, accredited lab processing, at Rs. 2,470 via AreYouHealthy. Book now and get expert-supported insights into your health from the comfort of your home.

ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA): Complete Guide to Animal Allergy Testing

Animals and pets can be an important part of many households, but some people develop allergy symptoms after being around animals. Exposure to animal dander, hair, saliva, urine proteins and other allergens may trigger symptoms in sensitive individuals. These reactions can occur at home, at work, in public places or in environments where animals are present.

If you repeatedly experience sneezing, nasal congestion, itchy eyes, coughing, skin irritation or other symptoms around animals, an allergy evaluation may help identify possible allergen sensitisation. The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) is a blood-based allergy test that evaluates specific IgE antibodies against selected animal-related allergens using the Phadia testing platform.

The test can provide useful laboratory information when a healthcare professional is investigating suspected animal-related allergies. However, laboratory sensitisation results should always be interpreted together with symptoms, exposure history and clinical assessment.

What Is ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA)?

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) is a laboratory allergy profile designed to assess sensitisation to selected animal-related allergens by measuring allergen-specific IgE antibodies in a blood sample.

Phadia is a testing platform used in allergy and immunology diagnostics. Specific IgE testing can provide information about whether the immune system has developed measurable antibodies against particular allergens.

Animal allergies are not necessarily caused by animal hair itself. Allergens can come from proteins found in animal skin flakes or dander, saliva, urine and other biological materials.

The exact animal allergens included in the ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) depend on the laboratory’s current profile. Customers should check the latest parameters before booking.

A positive specific IgE result indicates sensitisation but does not automatically prove that an animal is responsible for a person’s symptoms.

Why Consider Animal Allergy Testing?

Animal-related allergies can be difficult to identify because exposure may happen without direct contact with an animal.

For example, allergens can sometimes be carried on clothing or remain in indoor environments. A person may therefore experience symptoms even without actively touching a pet.

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) may be considered when a healthcare professional suspects that exposure to selected animal allergens could be contributing to recurring symptoms.

Possible allergy-related symptoms include:

  • Frequent sneezing
  • Runny or blocked nose
  • Nasal itching
  • Watery or itchy eyes
  • Coughing
  • Wheezing
  • Throat irritation
  • Skin itching or rashes
  • Other respiratory or skin symptoms

These symptoms can have several possible causes and should not automatically be attributed to animal allergy.

What Causes Animal-Related Allergic Symptoms?

Animal-related allergy is generally associated with proteins rather than simply the presence of fur or hair.

Potential sources of animal allergens include:

  • Skin flakes or dander
  • Saliva
  • Urine
  • Other animal-derived proteins

The amount of allergen exposure can vary between environments. Factors such as ventilation, cleaning practices and the presence of animals indoors may influence exposure.

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) assesses only the specific allergens included in the laboratory’s panel.

How Does ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) Work?

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) requires a blood sample. The laboratory evaluates the sample for specific IgE antibodies associated with selected animal allergens.

Testing is performed using the Phadia platform, and the report is generated according to the laboratory’s methodology and reference ranges.

If specific IgE is detected, it may indicate sensitisation to the relevant allergen. However, sensitisation does not necessarily mean that exposure will cause symptoms.

A healthcare professional may compare the laboratory findings with your symptoms, exposure history and other clinical information to determine their relevance.

Who May Consider This Test?

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) may be considered for people who experience recurring symptoms when they are around animals or in environments where animal allergens may be present.

A healthcare professional may recommend testing when:

  • Symptoms occur around pets.
  • Sneezing or nasal congestion worsens after animal exposure.
  • Eye symptoms appear around animals.
  • Respiratory symptoms occur in homes with pets.
  • Symptoms persist after visiting homes with animals.
  • Animal-related allergy is suspected as part of a broader allergy evaluation.

Children and adults may undergo allergy testing when medically appropriate.

How to Prepare for the Test

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) is a blood test, and fasting is generally not specifically required.

Before sample collection:

  1. Check the laboratory’s preparation instructions.
  2. Note which animals appear to trigger symptoms.
  3. Record where symptoms occur.
  4. Inform your healthcare professional about previous allergic reactions.
  5. Mention all medicines and supplements you currently take.

Do not stop prescribed medication without discussing it with your doctor.

Understanding Your Allergy Report

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) report provides information about specific IgE sensitisation to the allergens tested.

A positive result may indicate sensitisation but does not automatically prove that exposure to the animal is causing symptoms.

Your healthcare professional may consider:

  • Type of symptoms
  • Severity and frequency
  • Timing after exposure
  • Duration of exposure
  • Environmental conditions
  • Medical history
  • Laboratory reference ranges

If sensitisation is identified, your doctor can advise whether further evaluation or environmental measures may be appropriate.

ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) at AreYouHealthy.in

AreYouHealthy.in provides convenient access to diagnostic tests and health checkup packages across serviceable locations in India. As a channel partner of Thyrocare, we help customers access laboratory testing with convenient sample-collection options.

Customers in major cities including Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai, Pune, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Jaipur, Surat, Lucknow, Gurugram, Noida and Ghaziabad can check availability while booking.

If you have been advised to investigate a possible animal allergy, you can check the availability of the ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA), review the current parameters and select a suitable sample-collection option.

Customers who want broader allergy assessment can also explore other allergy profiles and health checkup packages available through AreYouHealthy.in.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA)?

It is a blood-based allergy test that evaluates specific IgE sensitisation to selected animal-related allergens using the Phadia testing platform.

2. Does animal allergy come from fur?

Animal allergies are generally associated with proteins found in substances such as dander, saliva and urine rather than the hair or fur itself.

3. Which animals are tested?

The exact animals depend on the laboratory’s current panel. Check the parameter list before booking.

4. What sample is required?

The test generally requires a blood sample collected by a trained professional.

5. Is fasting required?

Fasting is generally not specifically required for an allergy blood test. Follow the laboratory’s instructions if other tests are being performed.

6. Can children undergo this test?

Children may undergo allergy testing when medically indicated. Parents should consult a paediatrician or allergy specialist.

7. Does a positive result confirm an animal allergy?

No. A positive result may indicate sensitisation. The result should be correlated with symptoms and actual animal exposure.

8. Can this test diagnose asthma?

No. It evaluates allergen sensitisation and does not by itself diagnose asthma.

9. Can medicines affect the test result?

The effect depends on the testing method. Inform your healthcare provider about all medicines and do not stop prescribed medication without professional advice.

10. Can I book home sample collection?

Home sample collection may be available in selected serviceable locations. Enter your pincode during booking to check availability.

11. What does a negative result mean?

It means the test did not detect the targeted sensitisation according to the laboratory’s criteria. Other causes of symptoms may still need to be considered.

12. What should I do after a positive report?

Discuss the findings with a qualified doctor or allergy specialist. They can help determine whether the identified sensitisation is relevant to your symptoms.

Conclusion

Animal-related allergies can cause recurring nasal, eye, respiratory or skin symptoms in susceptible individuals. Because exposure can occur directly or indirectly, identifying a potential allergen may sometimes be challenging.

The ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) can provide laboratory information about specific IgE sensitisation to selected animal-related allergens using a blood sample and the Phadia testing platform.

However, a positive result does not automatically establish that an animal is responsible for symptoms. Test findings should be interpreted together with exposure history, symptoms and professional medical assessment.

If you experience recurring allergy-like symptoms around animals and have been advised to undergo allergy testing, you can check the availability of the ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) through AreYouHealthy.in, review the current parameters and explore convenient sample-collection options in serviceable locations across India.

Book Home Collection

Rs. 2470.00 Rs. 3250.00 Save 24%
ALLERGY ANIMAL PANEL (BY PHADIA) - Final Rs. 2470.00

Thyrocare Price: Rs. 3250.00 Discount: Rs. 780.00 Final: Rs. 2470.00

Patient Details

Please check a serviceable pincode before completing the booking form.

Contact & Collection Address

Courier charge will be fetched from Thyrocare when selected.

Test/Package Price Rs. 2470.00

Home Collection Fee Rs. 0.00

Hard Copy Report Rs. 0.00

Total Amount Rs. 2470.00

Secure booking. Payment instructions are shared after confirmation.

Scroll to Top